Shelduck (Common Shelduck) Tadorna tadorna

A colourful and conspicuous species, commonest at coastal saltmarshes but also frequent inland.

click for larger image click for larger image

male Shelduck, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 15th March 2006

 

click for larger image click for larger image

male and female Shelduck, Snettisham (Norfolk, UK), 31st March 2009

 

click for larger image click for larger image

female Shelduck, East Rudham (Norfolk, UK), 17th June 2004

 

click for larger image click for larger image

juvenile Shelducks, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 6th September 2004

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Shelduck, Burnham Overy (Norfolk, UK), 5th April 2014

 

click for larger image click for larger image

juvenile Shelduck, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 31st August 2005

 

juvenile Shelduck, Snettisham (Norfolk, UK), 19th September 2003

 

click for larger image click for larger image

male and female Shelduck, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 9th February 2008

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Shelduck, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 3rd November 2012

 

click for larger image click for larger image

female Shelduck, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 15th April 2004

 

male Shelduck, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 22nd April 2004

 

click for larger image click for larger image

male Shelduck, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 22nd April 2004

 

female Shelduck, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 22nd April 2004

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Shelduck ducklings, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 22nd June 2006

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Shelduck, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 2nd February 2013

 

click for larger image click for larger image

male Shelduck, Abbey Farm, Flitcham (Norfolk, UK), 17th March 2004

 

female Shelduck, Coxford (Norfolk, UK), 8th April 2004

 

click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image

Shelducks, Burnham Overy (Norfolk, UK), 31st January 2009

 

click for larger image click for larger image

pair Shelducks, Blakeney Point (Norfolk, UK), 15th June 2003

 

male Shelduck, Blakeney Point (Norfolk, UK), 15th June 2003

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Shelducks, Burnham Overy (Norfolk, UK), 24th May 2015

 

click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image

pairs of Shelduck, Cley (Norfolk, UK), 14th April 2007

 

click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image

Shelducks, Cley (Norfolk, UK), 13th October 2007

 

click for larger image

Shelduck, Flitcham (Norfolk, UK), 1st June 2007

 

male Shelduck, Sheringham (Norfolk, UK), 10th March 2007

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Shelducks, Salthouse (Norfolk, UK), 10th November 2007

 

click for larger image click for larger image

juvenile Shelduck, Cley (Norfolk, UK), 18th September 2003

 

click for larger image click for larger image

juvenile Shelduck, Flitcham (Norfolk, UK), 30th July 2007

 

Shelduck, Snettisham (Norfolk, UK), 31st March 2009

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Shelduck duckling, Flitcham (Norfolk, UK), 1st June 2007

 

Shelduck family, Cley (Norfolk, UK), 1st June 2013