Knot (Red Knot) Calidris canutus

Abundant in autumn and winter in the Wash, common elsewhere in coastal Norfolk but scarce inland.

click for larger image click for larger image

Knot, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 12th December 2005

 

Knot, Snettisham (Norfolk, UK), 9th December 2006

 

click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image

juvenile Knot, Weybourne (Norfolk, UK), 30th September 2007

 

click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image

Knots, Minsmere (Suffolk, UK), 10th May 2008

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Knot, Minsmere (Suffolk, UK), 19th May 2012

 

click for larger image

Knots, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 13th June 2006 - given the date these are presumably non-breeding birds; the grey ones are likely to be first-summer birds.

 

click for larger image click for larger image

juvenile Knots, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 31st August 2005

 

click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image

Knots, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 12th December 2005

 

click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image

Knots, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 15th March 2004 (upper two images are one bird, lower two are another)

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Knots, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 15th December 2005

 

click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image  

Knot, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 16th December 2011

 

click for larger image click for larger image

breeding plumaged Knots, Minsmere (Suffolk, UK), 12th May 2007

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Knots, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 4th January 2006

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Knot, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 2nd January 2008

 

Knot, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 14th March 2005

 

click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image

Knot, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 13th February 2008

 

click for larger image click for larger image

juvenile Knot, Snettisham (Norfolk, UK), 19th September 2003

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Knots, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 14th November 2005

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Knots, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 20th November 2007

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Knot, Flixton GPs (Suffolk, UK), 11th February 2012 - a good inland record!

 

click for larger image click for larger image

Knot, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 15th February 2007

 

Knot, Brancaster Staithe (Norfolk, UK), 15th December 2005

 

click for larger image

Knots, Snettisham (Norfolk, UK), 9th December 2006 (just a small part of the flock!)

 

click for larger image

Knots, Snettisham (Norfolk, UK), 5th December 2009

 

click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image
click for larger image
click for larger image
click for larger image
click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image
click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image

Knots (and other waders, mainly Dunlin and Black-tailed Godwits), Snettisham (Norfolk, UK), 30th September 2015

 

click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image
click for larger image click for larger image

Knots (with Black-tailed Godwits, lower left), Snettisham (Norfolk, UK), 30th September 2015

 

Knot, Burnham Overy (Norfolk, UK), 4th September 2014

 

click for larger image

Knots, Titchwell (Norfolk, UK), 7th July 2012